PRIVACY POLICY & LEGAL NOTICE

Federal Hotels International (FHI)

Federal Hotels International Group of Hotels (“FHI Group”) namely the Federal Kuala Lumpur, Hotel Capitol Kuala Lumpur and The Grace Hotel, Sydney  regards privacy is of the essence and is committed to protect all Personal Data provided or collected from clients/customers and potential clients/customers.
At the FHI Group, we care about your privacy. The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. We know that you are concerned about how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We do not share your personal information in ways not disclosed in our privacy statement or without your informed permission. We value your trust very highly, and we strive to protect the confidentiality and appropriate use of any personal information you provide to us. This notice describes our privacy policy.  Click here for access to notice pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Malaysia. Click here for access pursuant to the Privacy Policy of The Grace Hotel, Sydney.
What Information About You Do We Gather?
Information you provide helps us to know and serve you better, which is part of our Mission to provide consistent quality service to our guests. The types of information we gather are:
Information You Give Us: We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way.  You may choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as reserving a room or any other products we may offer, responding to your requests, customizing your preferences and communicating with you.
Automatic Information: We receive and may evaluate certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses www.fhihotels.com.
E-mail Communications: We do use e-mail addresses for promotional purposes but we will provide you with the option not to receive such mailings, both in each promotional mailing and on this website.
You will, however, receive an auto-generated e-mail confirmation when making a reservation on the Internet, and occasionally from our reservation sales agents for inquiries related to a booking you have made for any of our services and products.
Information from Other Sources: For reasons such as improving the personalization of our services (for example, providing recommendations or special offers that we think will interest you), we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to your existing information.
Travel Agents and Booking Websites: Travel Agents, authorised persons who book accommodation for you and online booking sites also supply us with your personal data so that we can provide you with the required services.

Contests
In the event you participate in  the FHI Group’s promotions, contests or sweepstakes, your name, electronic mail address, or other personal information will be collected for identification and notification purposes.
Social Media
If you choose to participate in the FHI Group’s sponsored social media activities or offerings, we may collect certain information from your social media account consistent with your settings within the social media services, such as location, check-ins, activities, interests, photos, status updates and list of friends.  You  may also be subject to the terms and conditions and any privacy policies of the social media sites and that of the FHI Group and the FHI Group shall not be responsible for your activities on these sites.
What About Cookies?
Some websites store, as does www.fhihotels.com, information in a small text file, called a "cookie" on your hard disk.
Cookies contain information about you and your preferences. For example, if you inquire about rates and availability, the site might create a cookie that contains the details you entered. Or it might only contain a record of which pages within the site you visited, to help the site customise the view for you the next time you visit.

Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make while visiting a website, can be stored in a cookie. For example, the site cannot determine your e-mail name unless you choose to type it. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other site access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it.
Does the FHI Group Share the Information It Receives?
Information about our guests is important for us in order to provide you with maximum comfort and the legendary experience of staying in the FHI Group. We may therefore share information amongst the  the FHI Group but we will not sell or give away any information to third parties. Your data will be treated in the strictest confidence and will only be retained for so long as it is necessary or required by applicable law. Such data will be destroyed once it is no longer required or when you so request for it. 

Direct Marketing – Third Party
We never disclose personal information that we collect to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services unless you have given us your permission to do so.
Direct Marketing – FHI Group
By accepting our services, you expressly permit the FHI Group to use your personal information for our direct marketing purposes and the purposes expressly set out in this policy. You consent to our use of your information to issue products and professional mailouts by email, fax, social media or letters and undertaking other marketing or service based activities. You may opt out of any direct marketing services at any time.
Cross Border
We may share your personal information with the FHI Group around the world. We may also use Saas, Cloud computing or other technologies from time to time and we will not transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country unless we have appropriate protections in place as required by the relevant privacy laws.
How Secure Is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), which encrypts information you input and which is certified by the Secure Server Certification Authority. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming a reservation. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company for verification.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you have finished using a shared computer.

What Information Can I Access?

www.fhihotels.com gives you access to your own profile, which you may access via login, i.e., your e-mail address, and a self-defined password. You may, and we kindly ask you to do so, update that information, if required. Information about you that you may access are:

• Your Name, Address and Contact Details

• Your Room Requests that you previously entered on the Internet; and

• Your Credit Card details that you previously used, of which only the last 4 digits of the number is shown at all times

Copyright
All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sound, software and other materials on this site are owned by Federal Hotels International Sdn Bhd (“FHISB”) and the FHI Group and affiliated Companies or are included with permission of the relevant owners.

You are welcome to browse this site and to reproduce extracts from it, for your information and for non-commercial and personal purposes only. The material on this site may not be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or site without the prior written agreement of I FHISB and the FHI Group .
Trademarks

All trademarks displayed on this site are owned by FHISB and  the FHI Group.

Contents

The  information   and  material  contained  in   this   site   are   for  general   reference  only. FHISB  and the FHI  Group  disclaim  any  warranty  or representation  of  any kind, express or implied, as to any matter whatsoever relating to this site or any  Linked  Site. To  the  fullest  extent  allowed  by  law,FHISB  and the FHI Group    shall  accept  no  responsibility  or  liability in respect of any loss or damages  howsoever  arising  herein.

Use  of  or visit  to  this  site does not constitute an offer of goods and services by FHISB and the FHI Group. Goods and services may only be available in certain countries and any offer to purchase goods  or  to  retain  services  from  FHISB   and  the  FHI  Group    are subject to acceptance by FHISB  and the FHI Group   and  in accordance with specific terms and conditions on which they are offered.

Linked Sites

The linking of third party websites to this site does not indicate any association with or endorsement by FHISB and the FHI Group . We do not review or monitor any websites linked to the Websites and do not assume responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for the activities conducted or information contained in the third party websites. Your linking to such websites is at your own risk. In addition, you agree not to link your website or any other third party website to the Websites without our express prior written consent.

Communications Policy

Other than personal information, FHISB and the FHI Group  shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute your communications to us onto third parties and to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in those communications for any purpose whatsoever. Communications include but are not limited to feedback, questions, comments, suggestions and the like.

What Can I Do If I Have any Questions or Concerns?

Your personal data will be managed by our dedicated Data Protection Team who will be happy to answer any concerns or queries you may have relating to the use or storage of your personal data. You have the right to access such data and to require a correction to any data which is incorrect. Our Data Protection Officercan be contacted at data-protection@fhihotels.com